KO Cup – Preliminary and First Round Results

Preliminary Round – 11th September 2019

The game number in each round gives the Team Number for the next round.

1 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 433 v 444 Bradnich Cricket Club
2 Bellies 413 v 326 Ashbrittle
3 Roy’s Rebels 344 v 310 All Blacks
4 White Hart Floppers 387 v 420 Uplowman
5 Prince B 369 v 336 Huntsham A
6 Barley Knockons 312 v 305 Mooners
7 Barley Mow 402 v 362 The Hounds
8 The Merriemeade 396 v 439 Settler Boys

First Round – 18th September 2019

1 Globetrotters 442 v 411 Tim’s Princes
2 Bradnich Cricket Club 535 v 487 Uplowman
3 Ashill Inn 365 v 400 Bullocks
4 The Travellers 408 v 361 The Agri-Nuts
5 HCC2  v  Rose and Crown
6 Calverleigh 391 v 383 Tiverton Chiefs
7 Barmy Army 426 v 431 Bradninch RBL
8 Bickleigh  v  Bellies (postponed – alley clash)
9 The Farmers 406 v 425 Roy’s Rebels 
10 The Ponies 412 v 442 Crossways
11 Redwoods 353 v 346 Tiverton Riverside Club
12 Barley Knockons   v  HCC1 (postponed – alley clash)
13 Settler Boys 441 v 422 Queens Head
14 Brass Monkeys  356 v 341 Prince B 
15 Castaways 382 v 350 Barley Mow 
16 Catherine Wheel  394 v 385 Oggies

Draw for second round

Second Round – 8th January 2020

1 The Travellers  v  Roy’s Rebels 
2 Bullocks  v  Winner of 12
3 Winner of 8  v  Bradnich Cricket Club
4 Globetrotters  v  Catherine Wheel
5 Bradninch RBL  v  Castaways
6 Brass Monkeys  v  Crossways
7 Redwoods  v  Settler Boys
8 Winner of 5  v  Calverleigh

Captains Cup 2019/20

A good night was had by all at Tiverton Rugby Club as the season kicked-off with the captains cup. Here are the details, round by round.

Playing in the semi-finals are Queens Head, Barley Knockons, Prince B and The Farmers.

Fixtures

2019/20 Fixtures are now available on the Fixtures page. Don’t forget that Player Enrolment and the Captains Cup is on Wednesday 4th September at Tiverton Rugby Club.

The preliminary Cup round is on 11th September, with the first round on 18th September (Cup draw details are also on the fixtures page).

League fixtures start on 25th September.

Pictures from Finals Night 2018/19

Division A Winners – Bradninch Cricket Club

Division A Runners-Up – Brass Monkeys

Division B Winners – Oggies

Division B Runners-Up – Barley Knockons

Division C Winners – Barmy Army

Division C Runners-Up – Rose and Crown

KO Cup Winners – Settler Boys

KO Cup Runners-Up – Globetrotters

Individual Winner – Brian Quait

Individual Runner-Up – Rob Williams

Highest Away Average Division A – Phil Saunders

Highest Away Average Division B – Roger Beaver

Captains Cup Winner – Mark Brown

Captains Cup Runner-Up – Kevin French

Highest Score Division A – Matt Gillard

Highest Score Division B – David Gollop

Highest Score Division C – Sid Manning

Highest Score on Finals Night – Andy Crocker

Knockout Cup Rounds

Preliminary Round – 11th September 2019

The game number in each round gives the Team Number for the next round.

1 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 433 v 444 Bradnich Cricket Club
2 Bellies 413 v 326 Ashbrittle
3 Roy’s Rebels 344 v 310 All Blacks
4 White Hart Floppers 387 v 420 Uplowman
5 Prince B 369 v 336 Huntsham A
6 Barley Knockons 312 v 305 Mooners
7 Barley Mow 402 v 362 The Hounds
8 The Merriemeade 396 v 439 Settler Boys

All other teams have a bye.

 

First Round – 18th September 2019

1 Globetrotters 442 v 411 Tim’s Princes
2 Bradnich Cricket Club  v  Uplowman
3 Ashill Inn  v  Bullocks
4 The Travellers  v  The Agri-Nuts
5 HCC2  v  Rose and Crown
6 Calverleigh  v  Tiverton Chiefs
7 Barmy Army  v  Bradninch RBL
8 Bickleigh  v  Bellies 
9 The Farmers  v  Roy’s Rebels 
10 The Ponies  v  Crossways
11 Redwoods  v  Tiverton Riverside Club
12 Barley Knockons   v  HCC1
13 Settler Boys  v  Queens Head
14 Brass Monkeys  v  Prince B 
15 Castaways  v  Barley Mow 
16 Catherine Wheel  v  Oggies

 

Second Round – 8th January 2020

1  Winner of 4 v Winner of 9

2  Winner of 3 v Winner of 12

3  Winner of 8 v Winner of 2

4  Winner of 1 v Winner of 16

5  Winner of 7 v Winner of 15

6  Winner of 14 v Winner of 10

7  Winner of 11 v Winner of 13

8  Winner of 5 v Winner of 6

 

Quarter Finals – 22nd April 2020

1  Winner of 1 v Winner of 6

2  Winner of 4 v Winner of 7

3  Winner of 2 v Winner of 8

4  Winner of 3 v Winner of 5

 

Semi Finals to be played 29th April 2020. Draw to be made by league officers.