Reports – Division A – 10/04/2019

1.Castaways 379 Queens Head 382;
2.Elmore Club 305 Ashbrittle 333;
3.The Ponies 448 Settler Boys 402;
4.Bradninch RBL 383 Crossways 466;
5.Globetrotters 404 Calverleigh 373;
6.Roy’s Rebels 329 Bradninch C Club 332;
7.Brass Monkeys 380 Bellies 366;

High Scores – 80 – R Clements (The Ponies, four spares); 71 – Andrew Palfrey (Crossways, three spares); 67 – Mark Deane (Crosswys); Andy Crocker (Settler Boys) both three spares; 66 – Steve Whiteway (Crossways, three spares);

Reports
1.It was a close game between Castaways and Queens Head with the latter just taking the win by three pins! The home team were 30+ pins up after three legs, but Queens won the last three legs to win.
2.Elmore Club were overtaken by Ashbrittle after the second leg, the third was shared and with the away team taking two of the last three legs it was game won.
3.It was a good night for The Ponies as they took on Settler Boys and won the game comfortably. This was helped in no small way by posting a 88 second leg pulling 30 pins !
4.It was not a good night for Bradninch RBL as they went down heavily to Crossways their stable mates!!! The latter won five of the legs including a four spare 94!
5.Globetrotters made home alley count as they won five legs in their game with Calverleigh.
6.Roy’s Rebels took on league champions Bradninch C Club and did not disgrace themselves as they only lost by three pins! The first leg was shared then the home team won the next two but the away team pulled 19 pins on the fourth which took them to the line.
7.As Brass Monkeys won their game with Bellies this cements runners-up place in the league. They had a good start to the game winning the first two legs and then only won more more but had enough in hand to take the win by 14.

Reports – Division B – 10/04/2019

1.Huntsham A 354 Tiverton Chiefs 362
2.Bullocks 373 Barley Mow 403
3.Prince B 409 Redwoods 354
4.All Blacks 289 HCC2 297
5.Uplowman 354 Tim’s Princes 376
6.Catherine Wheel 411 The Hounds 400
7.Oggies 392 Barley Knockons 381

High Scores:- 74 T White (3 spares, Barley Knockons), 68 T French (3 spares, Oggies), 67 L Jefferys (3 spares, Catherine wheel).

Reports:-

1.Huntsham A forgot to turn up until the 3rd rub as Tiverton Chiefs quickly went 28 pins up, the home side got to within 8 before the Chiefs pulled 5 in the 6th for a 13 pin win, to little to late as the chiefs drop back to div c.
2.Bullocks took an early 5 pin lead against Barley Mow but with the away side pulling on the remaining 5 rubs they cruised to a 30 pin win.
3.Prince B with big pulls of 21 and 17 against Redwoods they cantered to a 55 pin win but luckily the away side avoid the drop.
4.All Blacks and HCC2 shared the rubs but the away side pulled out a little extra to claim an 8 pin win leaving the away side playing in div c next season.
5.Uplowman struggled early doors against Tim’s Princes who built up enough of a lead to see them through to a 22 pin win.
6.Catherine Wheel and The Hounds kept things pretty close but a 14 pin pull in the 5th was enough to see the home side to an 11 pin win.
7.Oggies and Barley Knockons fight out the final game to decide the title, the home side drew first blood going 20 up at the half way stage, the away side drew 16 back leaving it close going into the final rub. Even with anchor man T White smashing a 74 the away side could not hold The Oggies who pulled a final 7 pins to win by 11 and become DIV A CHAMPIONS….. WELL DONE LADS!!!

Reports – Division C – 10/04/2019

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club had a bye
  2. Barmy Army 495 The Agri-Nuts 386
  3. The Merriemeade had a bye
  4. HCC1 365 The Travellers 394
  5. The Farmers 406 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 378
  6. Ashill Inn 371 Bickleigh 405
  7. Rose and Crown 452 White Hart Floppers 399

High Scores:

84 – Steve Manning (Barmy Army), 5 Spares;  71 – Kicker Pike (Barmy Army), 3 Spares;  68 – Phil Slade (Barmy Army), 3 Spares;  67 – Simon Coombs (Rose and Crown), 2 Spares;  66 – Paul Blackman (Ashill Inn), 3 Spares.

Reports:

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club had a bye.
  2. Table-toppers Barmy Army finished in style with a 109 pin win against Agri-Nuts.  The win included two 101 rubs, plus a 5-spare 84 from Steve Manning.  Agri-Nuts won the third leg by 5.
  3. The Merriemeade had a bye.
  4. HCC1 365 The Travellers 394.
  5. The Farmers won at home to finish 2 points above visitors Tim’s Booze Cruzers.  Cruzers took the first rub by 4, but Farmers hit right back, taking the second by 13.  They continued their good form, winning the next two rubs for a 25 lead after four.  Cruzers took the fifth by 4, but Farmers were out of sight as they won by 28.
  6. Bickleigh finished with a win away at Ashill Inn.  Bickleigh were 12 up at the half-way point and took the fourth and fifth rubs for an unassailable 35 lead going into the last, which Ashill took by 1 to make the difference 34.
  7. Rose and Crown won at home against White Hart Floppers and finish second on pin difference.  Rose and Crown jumped into a 19 pin lead after two rubs.  An 82 third leg was drawn, before Rose and Crown took the next two rubs by 36 for an unbeatable lead.  Floppers took the last by 2 for a gap of 53.

Rose and Crown secure second place on pin difference. There was a 3-way tie for second – The Farmers, Bickleigh, Rose and Crown – and the calculations are shown below …

Reports Division A – 03/04/2019

1.Queens Head 421 Elmore Club 421
2.Ashbrittle 359 The Ponies 341
3.Settler Boys 473 Bradninch RBL 400
4.Crossways 408 Globetrotters 402
5.Calverleigh 387 Roy’s Rebels 409
6.Bradninch C Club 466 Brass Monkeys 435
7.Castaways 363 Bellies 364
Late Result – The Ponies 406, Queens Head 457;


High Scores – 74 – Wayne Bristow (Settler Boys, three spares); 73 – B Gratton (Globetrotters, three spares); 71 – D Buckingham (Queens Head, four spares); Brain Quait (Settler Boys, three spares); 68 – G Reed (Bradninch C Club, three spares); 67 – R Acton (Bradninch C Club, three spares); 66 – L Reed (Bradninch C Club, two spares); Adrian Bussell (Brass Monkeys, four spares); 65 – Matt Clark (Roy’s Rebels, two spares);

Reports

1.Queens Head won the first leg to take a 16 pin advantage over Elmore Club who then won the next three. Queens won the last two and at the line there was nothing to separate the teams!
2.It was a good night for Ashbrittle as they won their game with The Ponies by 18 pins. The home team won all the legs except the last, but by that stage the game was theirs.
3.Settler Boys drew the second leg with Bradninch RBL but won the rest to take the game winning by 75. They also posted 91 leg and two of 80+.
4.It was a close game between Crossways and Globetrotters and though the home team won less legs that the away team, they took enough pins on the legs they won to take the game.
5.Calverleigh found Roy’s Rebels in top form as the latter won four of five legs and with the last shared won the game. They were 22 pins up after three legs and that was the winning margin.
6.The result of this week’s game between Bradninch C Club and Brass Monkeys was just what the home team wanted. They won four of the legs to take the points and are this season’s Gerry Cup – League Champions.
7.It was a game of nip and tuck between Castaways and Bellies as first one team won a leg and then the other! Bellies just won by one pin.

Reports – Division B – 03/04/2019

1.Tiverton Chiefs 371 Bullocks 402
2.Barley Mow 390 Prince B 376
3.Redwoods 366 All Blacks 370
4.HCC2 379 Uplowman 340
5.Tim’s Princes 381 Catherine Wheel 358
6.The Hounds 410 Oggies 388
7.Huntsham A 375 Barley Knockons 392

High Scores:- 66 D Gratton (3 spares, Hounds).

Reports:-

1.Tiverton Chiefs held a very slender lead hat the half way stage but with the Bullocks taking the last 3 rubs it gave the away team a nice 31 pin win.
2.Barley Mow and Prince B kept things close until the final rub when the home side pulled a nice 17 to take a 14 pin win.
3.Redwoods and the All Blacks shared the rubs but the away side managed to take the points by a slender 4 pins for the win.
4.HCC2 only pulled on half the rubs against Uplowman but they really made them count giving them a tidy 39 pin win.
5.Tim’s Princes pulled on 4 of the 6 rubs against Catherine Wheel to take a comfy win by 23 pins.
6.The Hounds started off slow against the Oggies who went 19 up after 2 but a 41 pin pull over the middle rubs saw the home side take a lead they held until the end winning by 22.
7.Huntsham A only dropped pins on 3 rubs but it was enough for Barley Knockons to take a well needed 17 pin win to put them joint top of the table with a game to go, needing a win or draw for the title.

Reports – Division C – 03/04/2019

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club 358 Barmy Army 428
  2. The Agri-Nuts had a bye
  3. The Merriemeade 361 HCC1 410
  4. The Travellers 417 The Farmers 426
  5. Tim’s Booze Cruzers 443 Ashill Inn 412
  6. Bickleigh 422 Rose and Crown 446
  7. White Hart Floppers had a bye

High Scores:

None 65 or over this week.

Reports:

  1. Barmy Army are confirmed as Division C champions following their win away at Tiverton Riverside Club. Barmy Army took all six rubs on their way to a 70 pin victory.
  2. The Agri-Nuts had a bye.
  3. HCC1 had a big 49 pin win away at The Merriemeade.  HCC1 were 38 pins up at the hallway point and didn’t look back as they lost just one leg on their way to taking the points.
  4. The Farmers chalked up a vital away win at The Travellers to stay in contention for second place.  It was all square after two legs, then Farmers took a single pin lead on the third and with the fourth and fifth tied, there was the narrowest of gaps heading into the last.  Travellers had set Farmers a 74 target to win, which they surpassed with their best leg of the night 82.
  5. Tim’s Booze Cruzers are one of three teams in joint second following their home win against Ashill Inn.  Cruzers started well with an 18 pin gain on the first.  Ashill took the next two rubs to narrow the gap to 15 at the half-way point, but another big leg from Cruzers on the fourth again stretched their lead to 30.  Cruzers pulled another 3 on the fifth and lost 2 on the last to make the winning margin 31.
  6. Rose and Crown were away winners at Bickleigh by 24 pins.  A 9 pin advantage to Rose and Crown on the first rub was soon wiped out as Bickleigh pulled 10 on the second. The game was levelled on the third, before Rose and Crown restored a 4 pin lead.  The away side then finished well with two 80+ rubs to take the game.
  7. White Hart Floppers had a bye

There are a huge number of permutations for second place next week.  Two of the current second place teams play each other (Farmers and Tim’s Booze Cruzers), but there could still be two or more teams level on points for second.  If two teams are tied, the pin difference in the matches between those two teams will decide the places.  If more than two teams are tied then the total pins will be added for games in which all those teams played and the highest total will decide places.

Reports – Division A -27/03/2019

1.The Ponies v Queens Head – no result received.
2.Bradninch RBL 429 Ashbrittle 394;
3.Globetrotters 373 Settler Boys 405 ;
4.Roy’s Rebels 339 Crossways 331;
5.Brass Monkeys 403 Calverleigh 393
6.Bellies 379 Bradninch C Club 383;
7.Elmore Club 338 Castaways 310

High Scores – None this week.

Reports

  1. The Ponies v Queens Head – no result received.
  2. Though Bradninch RBL were eight pins down half way through their game with Ashbrittle, they got their act together and won the last three legs by enough to take the points, including pulling 33 pins on the last leg of 88!
  3. Globetrotters could not catch up stable mates Settler Boys who were 26 pins up after two legs, and though the home team won the next two it was never enough and the Boys won the last two.
  4. It was a good night at the office for Roy’s Rebels who took a narrow victory over Crossways. The home team won the first four legs by enough to keep them in front at the line.
  5. A slow start by Brass Monkeys meant that Calverleigh overtook them after four legs to lead by 21, but they won enough on the last two legs to take the game!
  6. In a game between the top two teams in the league Bellies and Bradninch C Club saw the latter just get their noses in front at the line to take the game by 4 pins.
  7. In a low scoring game Elmore Club had overtaken Castaways after two legs to lead by five pins, they lost the third buy won the rest to keep the points at home.

Reports – Division B – 27/03/2019

1.Prince B 359 Tiverton Chiefs 389
2.All Blacks 313 Barley Mow 314
3.Uplowman 375 Redwoods 358
4.Catherine Wheel 408 HCC2 364
5.Oggies 407 Tim’s Princes 408
6.Barley Knockons 394 The Hounds 385
7.Bullocks 373 Huntsham A 359

Reports:-

1.Prince B didn’t pull a pin until the 4th rub but by by then Tiverton Chiefs had taken a 34 pin lead to which they held to win by a comfy 30.
2.All Blacks held a slender lead until the third rub against Barley Mow, the away side then took a couple of nice pulls to go 16 up with 1 to go, the home side failed by a single pin to catch them leaving the Mow to win by 1.
3.Uplowman dropped pins in only the third on the way to a 17 pin win over Redwoods who are now safe from the drop.
4.Catherine Wheel dropped pins in only the third rub against HCC2 on the way to a very comfy 44 pin win.
5.Oggies had one hand on the title as after 4 rubs they had a very comfy 39 pin lead but Tim’s Princes pulled a very tasty 40 pins over the final 2 rubs to steal the game by a single pin.
6.Barley Knockons only pulled on the first and last rubs against The Hounds but that was enough to take a 9 pin win and leave them still with a slender hope of the title.
7.Bullocks built up a handy lead against Huntsham A came back strong in the end but the home side held on for a 14 pin win.

Reports – Division C – 27/03/2019

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club had a bye
  2. HCC1 392 The Agri-Nuts 336
  3. The Farmers 395 The Merriemeade 378
  4. Ashill Inn 397 The Travellers 367
  5. Rose and Crown 437 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 427
  6. White Hart Floppers 384 Bickleigh 438
  7. Barmy Army had a bye

High Scores:

74 – Brian Chapman (Rose and Crown), 5 Spares;  68 – Ian Hyde (Rose and Crown), 3 Spares;  65 – Ian Palfrey (White Hart Floppers), 3 Spares;  65 – Phil Ruff (Tim’s Booze Cruzers), 2 Spares.

Reports:

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club had a bye.
  2. The Agri-Nuts four game winning streak came to an end with an away loss at HCC1.  Agri-Nuts were a man short and it told as HCC1 gained 15 on the first rub.  It wasn’t quite a white-wash though as Agri-Nuts took the second by 8 pins to reduce the gap to 7.  That was it for the evening though as HCC1 took the four remaining legs for a 56 pin win.
  3. The Farmers keep themselves in touch with the leaders following a 17 pin home win against The Merriemeade.  Farmers crept into a half-way point lead of 5, which Merriemeade wiped out on the fourth as they took a slender 3 pin lead.  A single pin advantage for Merriemeade on the fourth meant the game was set for a close finish, but a 3-spare 87 leg for The Farmers saw them win by 17.
  4. Ashill Inn were winners by 30 pins at home to The Travellers.  Ashill took the initiative and were 10 up after two rubs.  A drawn third meant the game was still up for grabs, but Ashill took the final three rubs for a comfortable win.
  5. Rose and Crown go level on points in third with opponents Tim’s Booze Cruzers, following their 10 pin home win.  Rose and Crown went 10 up after two rubs and added another 5 on the third.  Cruzers fought levelled the game on the fourth and then took a 12 pin lead on the fifth.  Rose and Crown had finished with an 86 last leg though and that proved enough to grab the points.
  6. White Hart Floppers started brightly against Bickleigh, taking the first rub by 12.  That was it for the night though as Bickleigh took the remaining five rubs for a win by 54.  The win leaves Bickleigh in second, 2 points clear of third place Tim’s Booze Cruzers and 2 behind leaders Barmy Army.
  7. Barmy Army had a bye.