Results – Division C – 06/11/2019

Tim’s Booze Cruzers 399 Bickleigh 414
All Blacks 425 HCC1 422
Mooners 410 The Farmers 427
The Travellers 396 White Hart Floppers 384
The Merriemeade 399 Ashill Inn 381
The Agri-Nuts 336 Tiverton Chiefs 385
HCC2 348 Tiverton Riverside Club 370

Results – Division C – 02/11/2019

HCC1 355 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 363
The Farmers 378 All Blacks 432
White Hart Floppers 368 Mooners 377
The Travellers 377 HCC2 359
Bickleigh 434 The Merriemeade 449
Ashill Inn 367 The Agri-Nuts 347
Tiverton Chiefs 400 Tiverton Riverside Club 391

Division C – Results – 25/10/2019

Tim’s Booze Cruzers 415 The Farmers 428
All Blacks 425 White Hart Floppers 437
Mooners 405 The Travellers 387
The Merriemeade 403 HCC1 402
The Agri-Nuts 362 Bickleigh 372
Tiverton Riverside Club 369 Ashill Inn 348
HCC2 375 Tiverton Chiefs 347

Results – Division C – 16/10/2019

White Hart Floppers 375 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 400
The Travellers 407 All Blacks 388
Mooners 405 HCC2 430
The Farmers 383 The Merriemeade 389
HCC1 374 The Agri-Nuts 356
Bickleigh 465 Tiverton Riverside Club 467
Ashill Inn 403 Tiverton Chiefs 362

Results for Division C Updated 13/10/2019

Tims Booze Cruzers 425, The Travellers 417.

All Blacks 440, Mooners 421.

The Merriemeade 365, White Hart Floppers 388.

The Agri Nuts 359, The Farmers 407.

Tiverton Riverside Club 347, HCC1 353.

Tiverton Chiefs 386, Bickleigh 394.

HCC2 346, Ashill Inn 330.

Reports – Division C – 02/10/2019

1. Mooners 458 Tims Booze Cruzers 426;

2. All Blacks 416 HCC2 420;

3. The Travellers 412 The Merriemeade 350;

4. White Hart Floppers 416 The Agri Nuts 363;

5. The Farmers 418 Tiverton Riverside Club 372;

6. HCC1 340 Tiverton Chiefs 374;

7. Bickleigh 491 Ashill Inn 474;

Reports – Division C – 10/04/2019

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club had a bye
  2. Barmy Army 495 The Agri-Nuts 386
  3. The Merriemeade had a bye
  4. HCC1 365 The Travellers 394
  5. The Farmers 406 Tim’s Booze Cruzers 378
  6. Ashill Inn 371 Bickleigh 405
  7. Rose and Crown 452 White Hart Floppers 399

High Scores:

84 – Steve Manning (Barmy Army), 5 Spares;  71 – Kicker Pike (Barmy Army), 3 Spares;  68 – Phil Slade (Barmy Army), 3 Spares;  67 – Simon Coombs (Rose and Crown), 2 Spares;  66 – Paul Blackman (Ashill Inn), 3 Spares.

Reports:

  1. Tiverton Riverside Club had a bye.
  2. Table-toppers Barmy Army finished in style with a 109 pin win against Agri-Nuts.  The win included two 101 rubs, plus a 5-spare 84 from Steve Manning.  Agri-Nuts won the third leg by 5.
  3. The Merriemeade had a bye.
  4. HCC1 365 The Travellers 394.
  5. The Farmers won at home to finish 2 points above visitors Tim’s Booze Cruzers.  Cruzers took the first rub by 4, but Farmers hit right back, taking the second by 13.  They continued their good form, winning the next two rubs for a 25 lead after four.  Cruzers took the fifth by 4, but Farmers were out of sight as they won by 28.
  6. Bickleigh finished with a win away at Ashill Inn.  Bickleigh were 12 up at the half-way point and took the fourth and fifth rubs for an unassailable 35 lead going into the last, which Ashill took by 1 to make the difference 34.
  7. Rose and Crown won at home against White Hart Floppers and finish second on pin difference.  Rose and Crown jumped into a 19 pin lead after two rubs.  An 82 third leg was drawn, before Rose and Crown took the next two rubs by 36 for an unbeatable lead.  Floppers took the last by 2 for a gap of 53.

Rose and Crown secure second place on pin difference. There was a 3-way tie for second – The Farmers, Bickleigh, Rose and Crown – and the calculations are shown below …