Accounts for 2023/24 Season

Here are the accounts for the 2023/24 season. They include a provision of £200 to cover the cost of engraving perpetual trophies. A small surplus was made, mainly as a result of lower trophy costs and because of pre-paying some website expenses in the previous year.

Captain’s Cup – 06/09/2023

It was a good night at Tiverton Rugby Club with some impressive individuals scores for the Captains Cup knockout rounds!

Congratulations to Huntsham A, Oggies, Pistol Knights & Ashbrittle who all made it into the Semi-finals, to take place at Cullompton RFC on Finals night (1st May 2024).

Craig

Results/Fixtures

Fixtures and results can be viewed by selecting the arrow to the right of the relevant date.  Dates with a light green background have had results updated.

Any blank results without an explanation have not been submitted to results@spskittles.co.uk 

06/09/2023 – Captain’s Cup

13/09/2023 – Cup Match 1

20/09/2023 – Cup Match 2

27/09/2023 – Cup Match 3

04/10/2023 – League Match 1

11/10/2023 – League Match 2

18/10/2023 – League Match 3

25/10/2023 – League Match 4

01/11/2023 – League Match 5

08/11/2023 – League Match 6

15/11/2023 – League Match 7

22/11/2023 – League Match 8

29/11/2023 – League Match 9

06/12/2023 – League Match 10

13/12/2023 – League Match 11

20/12/2023 – Cup Match 4

03/01/2024 – Cup Match 5

10/01/2024 – Cup Match 6

17/01/2024 – Cup Last 16

24/01/2024 – League Match 12

31/01/2024 – League Match 13

07/02/2024 – League Match 14

14/02/2024 – League Match 15

21/02/2024 – League Match 16

28/02/2024 – League Match 17

06/03/2024 – League Match 18

13/03/2024 – League Match 19

20/03/2024 – League Match 20

27/03/2024 – League Match 21

03/04/2024 – League Match 22

10/04/2024 – Cup Quarter-Finals

17/04/2024 – Cup Semi-Finals

24/04/2024 – Individual’s Cup

01/05/2024 – Finals Night

Posted on Categories Results

Fixtures 2023/24

Select a team name to open a PDF fixture list.

TeamHome Alley
Agri-NutsCatherine Wheel, Hemyock
All BlacksBell Inn, Cullompton
AshbrittleAshbrittle Village Hall
Ashill InnAshill Village Hall
Barley MowBarley Mow, Tiverton
Barmy ArmyWest Exe Sports & Social Club, Tiverton
BelliesUffculme Club
Bell EndsBell Inn, Cullompton
BickleighWest Exe Sports & Social Club, Tiverton
Boom BoyzQueens Head, Tiverton
Bradninch Cricket ClubBradninch Cricket Club
Bradninch RBLCrossways Tavern, Hele
BullocksCullompton RFC
CalverleighRacehorse Inn, Tiverton
CastawaysCottage Inn, Wellington
Catherine WheelCatherine Wheel, Hemyock
HotshotsCulm Vale Bowling Club, Cullompton
Huntsham AHuntsham Club
Huntsham BHuntsham Club
MoonersHalf Moon, Tiverton
OggiesTiverton Liberal Club
Pistol KnightsTiverton Liberal Club
RedwoodsRedwoods Inn, Uplowman
River RebelsRiverside Club, Tiverton
Rose and CrownTiverton RFC
Settler BoysHalf Moon, Tiverton
The FarmersCullompton RFC
The Globe InnThe Globe Inn, Sampford Peverell
The HoundsQueens Head, Tiverton
The TravellersCruwys Arms, Pennymoor
Tim’s Booze CruzersPony and Trap, Cullompton
Tim’s PrincesWilland Football Club
Tiverton ChiefsTiverton RFC
UplowmanRedwoods Inn, Uplowman

League Cup

New format cup competition to comprise seven groups of 4 teams and two groups of 3 teams.

Each team plays the others in their group home and away for points.

Top 2 teams from the seven groups of 4, plus top teams from two groups of 3 go through to Last 16.

Total pins scored in matches between teams tied on points will determine table position.

Groups after round 6 of 6

*Argi-Nuts v All Blacks result not received but this does not affect the qualifiers

**Pistol Knights go through ahead of Calverleigh due to scoring more points head-to-head

 

Finals Night

Results from Finals Night played at Cullompton Rugby Club on Wednesday 10th May.

Captain’s Cup

Winner – Eric Kingdom, Calverleigh

Runner-up – Tom Curtis, Travellers

Individual Cup

Winner – John Barker, Ashbrittle

Runner-up – Luke Mills, Huntsham B

Highest score on finals night went to Phil Slade from Barmy Army.

Knockout Cup

Winners – Barmy Army

Runners-up – Castaways